REVIEW · VIETNAM

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

★ 3.0 · 14 reviews 1 day From $19 Operated by City Sightseeing Worldwide · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

The useful thing about this Ha Long bus tour is its simple plan: pay $19, ride a set city route, and hop off where you want. You can use it to connect the market, Quang Ninh Museum, Ha Long Flower Park, the waterfront, and Tuan Chau Harbour without arranging several taxis.

I like the multilingual audio guide, which gives you some context while you ride, and I like the freedom to use the ticket for a full day from first activation. The route also reaches places that are spread across Ha Long, including the modern Sun World Halong Complex and the market’s seafood stalls.

The main caution is timing. Buses are listed every 90 minutes, and the full circuit takes about 120 minutes. Recent service has also been uneven, with reports of late buses, a recording that did not match the sights, and a shortened route. Treat the bus as a useful city link, not a perfectly timed transit system.

Key points before you book

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Key points before you book

  • A 120-minute circuit connects major Ha Long stops, including the market, museum, beach, flower park, and Tuan Chau Harbour.
  • The $19 ticket is valid for one day from first activation, so plan your stops before you board.
  • Buses are scheduled every 90 minutes, making a printed or phone timetable important for your day.
  • The route includes Sun World Halong Complex, with amusement rides, water puppet shows, and a large Ferris wheel nearby.
  • Ha Long Market is the best stop for local food and shopping, including handmade goods, fresh seafood, and cha muc.
  • The audio guide is offered in six listed languages, but the recording may not always match the view outside.

What this Ha Long bus tour actually gives you

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - What this Ha Long bus tour actually gives you

This is not a guided walking tour with a person leading you from sight to sight. It is a city bus with recorded commentary, fixed stops, and the freedom to get off and rejoin later.

Your ticket is valid for one day from the moment you first use it. That matters because you can activate it in the morning, stop for lunch, visit a museum, and continue later, provided you work around the bus timetable.

The route is useful because Ha Long’s main sights are not all clustered together. The stops reach the commercial center, the waterfront, museum area, beach, flower park, hotel districts, and Tuan Chau Harbour. You can also use the ride as a broad introduction to the city if you have only one day.

The full tour is listed at about 120 minutes. That is the time for a complete circuit, not two hours at every attraction. Since buses are scheduled roughly every 90 minutes, you need to allow a fair amount of time between connections.

More Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tours in Vietnam

The route from Terminal to Tuan Chau Harbour

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - The route from Terminal to Tuan Chau Harbour

The route has 11 stops. Some are attractions, while others are practical pickup points near hotels and transport areas.

Stop 1: Terminal

The Terminal is the first departure point, and the first bus leaves at 8am. The last listed departure from Stop 1 is 3:30pm, so a late start gives you less useful time for hopping off.

You can also join at any stop along the route. Mobile and printed paper vouchers are accepted, and they can be redeemed at any stop. Bring your passport or ID card, since it is listed as required for the activity.

Stop 2: Ha Long Market

This is one of the most worthwhile stops if you want a slice of ordinary Ha Long life rather than another hotel or entertainment complex.

The market sells handmade crafts and fresh seafood. It is also the place to try cha muc, Ha Long’s fried squid cake specialty, often served with sticky rice. Food and drinks are not included in the ticket, so plan to pay separately at the market.

I would allow enough time here to browse rather than rush through for a quick photograph. The market gives the tour its strongest local flavor, though you should expect a busy commercial setting and make your own choices about food, prices, and purchases.

More Sightseeing Bus Tours in Vietnam

Stops 3, 4, and 5: Hotels and city connections

Stop 3 is near BWP Sapphire Hotel Ha Long. Stop 4 is at Vincom Ha Long, and Stop 5 is near Royal Lotus Hotel.

These stops may be more useful for people staying nearby than for sightseers, but they give the route practical value. Vincom Ha Long can work as a city-center break between attractions, while the hotel stops let you board without returning to the terminal.

If you are planning several hops, note the stop names carefully. The service does not promise a bus every few minutes, so walking to the correct stop is better than waiting at a nearby but incorrect one.

Stop 6: Quang Ninh Museum

Quang Ninh Museum is one of the clearest culture-focused stops on the route. It offers a change of pace from shopping, hotels, and amusement rides.

The ticket does not include attraction admission, so you will need to pay separately if you enter. The listing does not give an admission price or visit length, so check locally before building your whole day around the museum.

This is a good place to hop off if you want more than a quick city overview. It also gives you a sensible indoor stop if the weather is unpleasant, though the exact facilities and opening arrangements are not provided here.

Stop 7: Vinpearl Ha Long and the Terminal

Stop 7 is listed as Vinpearl Ha Long and Terminal. The shared wording can be confusing, so check the bus display or ask staff where you should wait for the next departure.

This is a reminder that the route description is easier to understand when you have a map open on your phone. The bus can save you from arranging separate rides, but you still need to keep track of where you got off and where the next bus will arrive.

Stop 8: Beach

The Beach stop is the obvious choice for a simple waterfront pause. The information supplied does not name the beach or list beach facilities, so I would treat this as a scenic break rather than plan a full beach day around it.

The stop may be useful for stretching your legs during a long city circuit. It also gives you an option beyond museums and shopping, although the bus schedule means you should keep an eye on the time.

Stop 9: Exhibition of Planning and Expo Center

The Exhibition of Planning and Expo Center is another named stop, but no details about current displays, opening hours, or admission are provided.

For most visitors, this is likely to be a more specialist stop than the market, museum, or flower park. If you have a particular interest in exhibitions or local planning, it may be worth checking what is open before you get off.

Stop 10: Ha Long Flower Park

Ha Long Flower Park is one of the easiest stops to recommend for a relaxed break. It is described as a gardener’s paradise filled with colorful blooms, with room to stroll and slow down.

You will not need a complicated plan here. Walk, take photographs, and use it as a calmer counterpoint to the market or Sun World. The tour does not include entry fees for attractions, so confirm locally if the park has a charge on your travel date.

This stop may suit families, photographers, and anyone who wants a quiet section of the day. It is also a good place to avoid packing every hour with paid attractions.

Stop 11: Tuan Chau Harbour

Tuan Chau Harbour is the final named stop and an important transport point for exploring the Ha Long Bay area by boat. The information for this bus activity does not include a cruise, boat transfer, or harbour attraction admission, so do not assume those are part of the ticket.

The bus can take you to the harbour area, but you will need separate arrangements for anything you do there. If you are connecting with another activity, leave extra time because the bus runs on a wide interval rather than a rapid city schedule.

Sun World, the Ferris wheel, and the entertainment side of Ha Long

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Sun World, the Ferris wheel, and the entertainment side of Ha Long

The tour promotes Sun World Halong Complex as one of its main attractions. It is a modern amusement park with water puppet shows, roller coasters, and other activities.

The Ferris wheel is described as reaching 215 meters above sea level, giving you broad views over the bay and city. That height is the draw, but the bus ticket does not include entry to Sun World or any of its rides.

This stop works best if you want an entertainment day rather than a quiet sightseeing day. You could spend much of your available time inside the complex, so do not try to combine every ride with the market, museum, flower park, and harbour in one rushed circuit.

The practical issue is timing. Since buses are scheduled every 90 minutes, check when the next one is due before entering a paid attraction. Missing it could turn a short visit into a long wait.

Audio commentary and the real quality of the ride

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Audio commentary and the real quality of the ride

The recorded guide is available in English, French, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, and Vietnamese. The activity information also describes the service as having commentary in eight languages, but only six are specifically listed. I would rely on the six named options and confirm the available language when you board.

An audio guide is useful on a city loop because it gives you something to listen to while moving between stops. It can help you understand what you are seeing without hiring a private guide.

The experience is not always perfectly polished. The recording may be out of sync with the sights outside, and one report described staff at a departure point who did not speak English. That does not make the tour unusable, but it means you should not depend on spoken instructions alone.

Keep the route map and stop names on your phone. If the audio becomes confusing, your own map is the more reliable guide.

Timetables, delays, and the shortened-route risk

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Timetables, delays, and the shortened-route risk

The listed schedule is straightforward: first departure from Stop 1 at 8am, last departure at 3:30pm, and buses every 90 minutes. On two specified dates, the timetable changes. On February 16, service runs from 9am to 4pm. On February 17, it runs from 10:15am to 9pm.

The 90-minute gap is the key fact. You cannot use this service like a bus that arrives every ten minutes. If you hop off at the museum, market, or flower park, note the next departure time before you start exploring.

There have also been problems with punctuality and route coverage. One passenger waited at an official stop, found no bus, and later discovered that part of the route had been cut short. The bus eventually appeared, but about one-third of the advertised route was omitted that day.

That is the biggest reason I would build in flexibility. Avoid booking a tight connection immediately after the bus, and do not make the tour your only way to reach a time-sensitive cruise or flight.

Is $19 good value for one day?

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Is $19 good value for one day?

At $19 per person, the price is reasonable if you use the bus for several separate journeys. A taxi to each area could cost more and requires repeated negotiations or app bookings. The ticket also gives you a simple way to see the city before deciding which stops deserve more time.

The value drops if you only want the full 120-minute loop and never get off. In that case, you are paying mainly for transportation and recorded commentary, with no attraction admission or food included.

The strongest value comes from a day built around two or three stops. For example, you might visit the market, spend time at Quang Ninh Museum, and finish at Ha Long Flower Park. Adding Sun World can make financial sense if you also want the bus connection, but you still pay separately for the park and rides.

I would not buy this ticket just for convenience if your schedule is tight. The service interval and recent route concerns make taxis or private transport safer for fixed appointments.

Who should choose this tour?

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Who should choose this tour?

I would recommend it to you if you want a broad look at Ha Long, prefer not to arrange multiple rides, and have enough time to accept a slower pace.

It suits:

  • First-time visitors who want to get their bearings around the city
  • Families who like the choice of a park, beach, market, or flower garden
  • People staying near one of the listed hotel stops
  • Independent sightseers who enjoy choosing their own stops
  • Visitors with a full day and no strict onward connection

I would be more cautious if you have only a few hours, need exact departure times, or plan to visit several paid attractions in one day. The bus can be useful, but it does not offer the tight timing of a private car.

The service is listed as wheelchair accessible, which is an important practical advantage. Pets and smoking are not allowed.

My suggested one-day plan

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - My suggested one-day plan

Start early at the Terminal or the closest stop. The 8am first departure gives you the most room for delays and extra stops.

Get off at Ha Long Market for local food and shopping. Try cha muc if you want the city’s named specialty, then check the next bus time before leaving the market.

Continue to Quang Ninh Museum if you want a culture stop, or choose Sun World if rides and shows are your priority. I would not try to give both equal time unless you have a very long day and the buses are operating normally.

Finish at Ha Long Flower Park for a slower walk. If you need to reach Tuan Chau Harbour, leave a generous buffer and do not rely on the last possible connection.

This plan is flexible, but it is not a race. The point of the ticket is to reduce transport hassle, not to squeeze every stop into one afternoon.

Should you book the Ha Long hop-on hop-off bus?

Ha Long: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour - Should you book the Ha Long hop-on hop-off bus?

Book it if you want a low-cost overview of Ha Long and can work with a 90-minute bus interval. The market, museum, flower park, beach, and harbour give the route useful range, while the audio guide adds some context during the ride.

Skip it if punctuality matters more than flexibility, or if you have a cruise departure, airport transfer, or other fixed appointment. The recent service problems, possible route shortening, and out-of-sync recording are real drawbacks.

My practical call is simple: use this as a relaxed city sampler, not as a precision transport service. Activate it early, keep the stop list handy, confirm the next bus before hopping off, and leave a backup plan for important connections.

FAQ

How long is the Ha Long hop-on hop-off tour?

The complete bus circuit is listed as taking 120 minutes. Your ticket is valid for one day from the time you first activate it, so you can get off and rejoin during that day.

How often do the buses run?

Buses are scheduled approximately every 90 minutes.

What time does the first bus leave?

The first tour departs from Stop 1 at 8am.

What time does the last bus leave?

The last tour departs from Stop 1 at 3:30pm. Special hours apply on February 16, when service runs from 9am to 4pm, and February 17, when service runs from 10:15am to 9pm.

Where can I board the bus?

You can join the tour at any of the stops along the route. The listed stops include the Terminal, Ha Long Market, BWP Sapphire Hotel Ha Long, Vincom Ha Long, Royal Lotus Hotel, Quang Ninh Museum, Vinpearl Ha Long and Terminal, Beach, Exhibition of Planning and Expo Center, Ha Long Flower Park, and Tuan Chau Harbour.

Is the audio guide included?

Yes. Audio commentary is included in English, French, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, and Vietnamese.

Are attraction entry fees included?

No. Entry to attractions is not included, and food and drinks are also excluded unless specifically stated.

Can I use a mobile voucher?

Yes. Both mobile and printed paper vouchers are accepted, and they can be redeemed at any stop along the route.

More like this

Vietnam Bus Tours, compared.

The full Vietnam Bus Tours list →
Ninh Binh Day Trip: Bai Dinh-Trang An-Mua Cave, Buffet, Boat, Bus
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 1,183 reviews· from $55

Ninh Binh Day Trip: Bai Dinh-Trang An-Mua Cave, Buffet, Boat, Bus

Read our review →
Saigon: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.2· 1,080 reviews· from $21

Saigon: City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

Read our review →
City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.0· 611 reviews· from $19

City Sightseeing Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

Read our review →
Halong bay 5star Cruise Day Trip: Buffet lunch & Limousine bus
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 388 reviews· from $35

Halong bay 5star Cruise Day Trip: Buffet lunch & Limousine bus

Read our review →
Halong Bay Day Tour 6Hour Deluxe Cruise Limousine Bus Small Group
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 317 reviews· from $52

Halong Bay Day Tour 6Hour Deluxe Cruise Limousine Bus Small Group

Read our review →
Panoramic City Bus Tour
★★★★★★★★★★3.9· 285 reviews· from $7

Panoramic City Bus Tour

Read our review →
2-Day Sapa Limo Bus Tour & Fansipan Peak Visit
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 277 reviews

2-Day Sapa Limo Bus Tour & Fansipan Peak Visit

Read our review →
Scroll to Top

Pick a kind of bus day

A loop, an open deck, a night run or a whole day on the coach.